Premier Property Group Privacy Policy

At Premier Property Group, we respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that Premier Property Group continues to meet its commitment to your privacy.

The following sections, read, constitute the Premier Property Group Privacy Policy:

Introduction

Premier Property Group provides a variety of products and services to the public, including, but not limited to the sale and purchase of homes, marketing projects, commercial/multi-family site acquisitions and sales, and more.

During providing these products and services, Premier Property Group may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, or other financial information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The Premier Property Group is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Premier Property Group follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use, or disclose it during carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All our Realtors who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the Premier Property Group Privacy Policy and related procedures.

The ten principles of privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

  1. Accountability

  2. Identifying purposes

  3. Consent

  4. Limiting collection

  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

  6. Accuracy

  7. Safeguarding personal information

  8. Openness

  9. Access

  10. Addressing complaints

Principle 1: Accountability
Premier Property Group is accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

Principle 2: Identifying purposes
Premier Property Group will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Consent
Premier Property Group will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses your Personal Information.

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). Premier Property Group, however, may collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use, or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4: Limiting collection
The information collected by Premier Property Group will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, Premier Property Group may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the company’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6: Accuracy
Premier Property Group will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete, and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7: Safeguarding personal information
Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness
Premier Property Group will make information available to its clients, employees, and Premier Property Group brokers about the policies and procedures Premier Property Group uses to manage Personal Information. You have access to this information through our website, or through alternative means if requested.

Principle 9: Access
Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. Premier Property Group will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If Premier Property Group is prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10: Addressing complaints and suggestions
You may challenge Premier Property Group compliance with this Privacy Policy. Premier Property Group has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact the Premier Property Group Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.

Application of the ten privacy principles – how we treat your personal information

The kind of information we collect

Premier Property Group gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively market and sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate, assess, and qualify properties for buyers; to evaluate independent broker applicants; and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients as well as to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided. Premier Property Group may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your real estate needs.

We may be required to collect your social insurance number if the federal government obligates us to do so pursuant to the Income Tax Act.

If you visit Premier Property Group Web sites, we do not collect Personal Information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. Premier Property Group reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

When you use the “Ask about this listing” feature on the Premier Property Group  Web site to request more information about a property from an agent, you agree to provide Premier Property Group  and the agent receiving the request with your browser history (recently performed searches on PPGBC.COM, recently viewed listings) along with any searches or listings saved to your account where an account has been set up by you on the Premier Property Group  Web site.

How we use your information

At Premier Property Group we use Personal Information for three general purposes:

To communicate with you to provide you with our products and services.
For inclusion in documentation relating to your real estate transaction.
Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.
We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

When we are permitted to disclose your information

Premier Property Group is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

(i) When authorized by you

Many of the services offered by Premier Property Group require us to obtain Personal Information about you to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

(ii) When required by law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(iii) When permitted by law

The legislation has provided certain situations where Premier Property Group is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

With whom we may share your information

(i) Premier Property Group employees

During daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, Premier Property Group employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any Premier Property Group employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

(ii) Premier Property Group affiliates

To better meet your needs, we may share some of your Personal Information with our affiliates. We will only do this with your express consent and you may withdraw this consent at any time. The procedure for withdrawing consent is outlined below under the section “Opting Out.”

(iii) Premier Property Group third-party suppliers

As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through Premier Property Group. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Premier Property Group Privacy Policy.

If you access Premier Property Group Web sites from third-party websites, including any partner or referral sites, you authorize Premier Property Group to collect and use any Personal Information about you that you provide to us while visiting Premier Property Group Web sites and to share with the third-party any Personal Information collected.  You also authorize any such third-party to use any Personal Information or any content you may provide while using Premier Property Group Web sites for preparing, using and distributing statistical, profiling, performance or operation reports.

(iv) Sale of business

We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of our business.

How we safeguard information

Premier Property Group has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed, or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a Premier Property Group employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Website security

To serve you better, Premier Property Group offers clients access to certain information through its websites.

www.PPGBC.COM provides general information about Premier Property Group and the products and services it offers.

The Premier Property Group Web site contains links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. Premier Property Group is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.PPGBC.COM

Accessing and amending your information

As a client or Premier Property Group broker, you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under “Questions, Concerns, and Complaints”. We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Opting out

To provide you with our services and products, Premier Property Group will, with your consent, share your personal information with other Premier Property Group affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number, or e-mail address provided at the end of this document.

Anonymous information and “cookies”

Premier Property Group may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit Premier Property Group websites. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

“Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Premier Property Group improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Questions, concerns, and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the Premier Property Group Privacy Policy, contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided below:


Premier Property Group

#101 – 12779 80th Ave, Surrey, BC
T 778.893.4880 F 41
marketing@ppgbc.com